Temporal Cloud SLA

99.9% (standard) / 99.99% (High Availability) uptime guarantee (Essentials, Business, Enterprise, Mission Critical plan only)

Degraded

Official SLA Commitment

99.9% (standard) / 99.99% (High Availability)guaranteed monthly uptime

Applies to

Essentials, Business, Enterprise, Mission Critical plans only

Scope

Monthly uptime percentage per Temporal Cloud Namespace against service errors (gRPC UNAVAILABLE and similar); measured per provisioned Namespace

Measurement

For each 5-minute interval: percentage of requests that do not fail with SLA-counting errors. Monthly Uptime Percentage = average of all 5-minute intervals in the billing month. Empty intervals count as 100% available.

Exclusions

Force majeure; internet access beyond Temporal demarcation; customer or third-party actions (misconfiguration, capacity scaling, disabled encryption keys); failure to follow documentation best practices; customer equipment/software; agreement suspension/termination; underlying cloud provider outages for Namespaces without High Availability and automatic failover enabled

Not covered

Client-side errors excluded from SLA (InvalidArgument, NotFound, PermissionDenied, Throttling, WorkflowExecutionAlreadyStarted, etc. per docs.temporal.io/cloud/sla); Evaluation/trial access

Temporal Cloud Enterprise SLA

Promised vs Measured

SLA Promise

99.9% (standard) / 99.99% (High Availability)

≤ 43m downtime/month

Measured (30d)

100.00%

≈ < 1m downtime this month

Verdict

Meeting SLA

24h Uptime

100.00%

7d Uptime

100.00%

30d Uptime

100.00%

Pricing & SLA by Tier

PlanSLA GuaranteePriceMeeting 30d?
Essentials99.9%$100/mo (or 5% of usage, whichever is greater)
Business99.9%$500/mo (or 10% of usage, whichever is greater)
Enterprise99.9% / 99.99% HAAnnual contract (contact sales)
Mission Critical99.9% / 99.99% HAAnnual contract (contact sales)

Source: temporal cloud.com/pricing

SLA Credit Policy

Service Credits are dollar credits against monthly Namespace fees, sole remedy for Downtime Events. Credits applied to subsequent invoices.

Monthly UptimeCredit
Standard: < 99.9% and ≥ 99.0%10% of monthly fee
Standard: < 99.0% and ≥ 95.0%25% of monthly fee
Standard: < 95.0%100% of monthly fee
HA/Multi-region: < 99.99% and ≥ 99.0%10% of monthly fee
HA/Multi-region: < 99.0% and ≥ 95.0%25% of monthly fee
HA/Multi-region: < 95.0%100% of monthly fee

Credits capped at 100% of monthly fee. Must be claimed within 30 days.

Industry SLA Tier Compliance

TierDowntime Budget/Month24h7d30d
99.9%(three nines)Temporal Cloud's SLA43m 12s
99.95%21m 36s
99.99%(four nines)4m 19s
99.999%(five nines)26s

Equivalent Downtime

Last 24 hours

< 1m

Last 7 days

< 1m

Last 30 days

< 1m

Incident Summary (90 days)

Total Incidents

24

Active Now

1

Resolved

23

Avg. Resolution

5h 7m

Temporal Cloud SLA: What You Need to Know

Temporal Cloud guarantees 99.9% (standard) / 99.99% (High Availability) uptime measured as monthly uptime percentage per temporal cloud namespace against service errors (grpc unavailable and similar); measured per provisioned namespace. This commitment applies exclusively to Essentials, Business, Enterprise, Mission Critical plan customers — other tiers have no contractual uptime guarantee.

Based on DevHelm's continuous monitoring, Temporal Cloud currently shows a 30-day measured uptime of 100.00%. This meets their published SLA commitment of 99.9% (standard) / 99.99% (High Availability).

What's Covered (and What Isn't)

Temporal Cloud's SLA specifically covers monthly uptime percentage per temporal cloud namespace against service errors (grpc unavailable and similar); measured per provisioned namespace. It explicitly excludes: Client-side errors excluded from SLA (InvalidArgument, NotFound, PermissionDenied, Throttling, WorkflowExecutionAlreadyStarted, etc. per docs.temporal.io/cloud/sla); Evaluation/trial access. This means outages in excluded components don't count toward SLA credits.

Impact on Your Application

At 100.00% uptime, you can expect approximately < 1m of cumulative downtime per year from Temporal Cloud alone. If your application depends on additional services, their independent failure probabilities compound — making dependency monitoring essential for maintaining your own SLA commitments.

Monitoring Methodology

DevHelm tracks Temporal Cloud's official status page continuously and aggregates component-level status data into uptime percentages. Data is refreshed every 30 seconds. Uptime is calculated as the percentage of time all components report operational status.

Sources

Data last verified: 2026-07-05